Hi. Would you like to connect with a member of our Admissions team? Click here.
message bubble icon

Recent News

Academic Awards – June 2020

Congratulations to our Secondary and Intermediate Academic Award Winners Congratulations to all our students who worked hard and achieved an Academic Award last term/semester. We are are proud of you and your accomplishment and encourage you to keep up the good work.

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: In recognition of high academic achievement with an overall average of 90% or higher and all Es in learning skills.
HONOUR ROLL: In recognition of attaining an overall average of 85% or higher and all Es and Gs in Learning Skills
AWARD OF MERIT: In recognition of all Es and Gs in Learning Skills

LEARNING SKILLS: Teachers work with students and their parents/guardians to help them develop these six learning skills and work habits: Responsibility, Organization, Independent Work, Collaboration, Initiative, Self-Regulation
Each learning skill and work habit is evaluated using the following scale: E = Excellent, G = Good, S = Satisfactory, N= Needs Improvement​

GRADE 12

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Mia Haqq

HONOUR ROLL
Jadine Ali
Aimee de Verteuil

GRADE 11

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Isabelle Meahjohn
Alexandra Elias
Luke Jaggernauth
Christie Boocock
Fionnuala Mike
Jakub Formela
Isabella D’Arcy
Ellie-Anna Sorzano

HONOUR ROLL
Aaron Wilson
Cameron Burgess
Rebecca Pollonais
Nicholas Yuille
Wanesa Brutel

AWARD OF MERIT
Mathew Alfonso-Mills
Chloe Campbell
Hannah Leon
Anjali Ramdin
Malachi Pillai
Seth Teelucksingh
Emily Burns
Marcus Augustus
Caitlin Hadden

GRADE 10

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Logan-Marie Torry
Isabella Laquis
Neve Roffey
Maya Cheekes
Danielle Smith
Savanna Laquis
Sarika Singh
Tyler Thomson

HONOUR ROLL
Jenelle Ramrekha
Kaeleigh Salvary
Tamanna Ail
Annakha Hassanali
Alexander Milne
Tristan-Sam Francois

AWARD OF MERIT
Josh Gonzalves

GRADE 9

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Mia Siu Chong
Carolina Elias
Christopher Skinner
Joshua Mohammed
Lindsay Burgess
Aeryn Mike

HONOUR ROLL
Zara Sinanan
Mariska van de Werken
Olivia Thompson

AWARD OF MERIT
Emily Boodoosingh
Tommy Liu
Leigh Clarke
Martijn van de Werken
Charles Bell
Gianna Traboulay

GRADE 8

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Noah Teixeira

HONOUR ROLL
Mya Chaves
Matthew Jaggernauth

AWARD OF MERIT
Alec Robinson
Lucas Navarro
Mara Lopez
Nicolas Johnstone Persad
Ryan Atteih

SPECIAL AWARDS

Valedictorian
Noah Teixeira

Most Resilient and Consistent Distant Learner
Jaeden-Christian Tuitt
Nicolas Johnstone-Persad

Athletics
Alec Mendes

Arts
Art Award: Mya Chaves
Music: Sativa Ramsingh
Spanish: Jeremy Jodhan & Matthew Jaggernauth

GRADE 7

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Angelina Ramdin
Kate Skinner

HONOUR ROLL
Ivy Bradford
Nayeli ten Hoopen Escalante
Cay-Leigh Torry

AWARD OF MERIT
Amelia Abdulla
Taylor Burns
Michael Hatem
Stephanie Khan
Keira Siu Chong
Elizabeth Taylor
Ella Thompson
Mariana Vidal Diego